Home » Cooking Quality Meats » How is Prime Rib different from Roast Beef?

How is Prime Rib different from Roast Beef?

Are they the same?

Prime rib refers to a whole or large cut of rib eye roasted then sliced and served. Roast beef can be any cut from the cow.

Prime can also be used to describe the quality of the particular cut. Prime, choice, and select in that order are the 3 top qualities. After select it’s only fit for ground beef and dog food.

13 thoughts on “How is Prime Rib different from Roast Beef?

  1. music=life. says:

    Yes they’re the same you had to put a helpless animal through endless, torturous misery just to be killed and served with broccoli and butter for your enjoyment and satisfaction or both.
    sorry just had to get that out while im at it.

    and i have no clue so i’d go with the veggie burger just to be safe..
    References :

  2. Gabby M says:

    one is more expencive and differnt taste
    References :

  3. Nora says:

    much more fat: much more tender
    References :

  4. Tio Paco says:

    "prime" refer’s to the quality of the cut. But the ribs, are choice. Roasted well, they will melt in you mouth.
    (Trick of the week; cook them ahead of time, then just warm them later. they will melt in you mouth for real.)
    References :
    Father of 4, Grandfather of 8

  5. downie_d says:

    Prime rib refers to a whole or large cut of rib eye roasted then sliced and served. Roast beef can be any cut from the cow.

    Prime can also be used to describe the quality of the particular cut. Prime, choice, and select in that order are the 3 top qualities. After select it’s only fit for ground beef and dog food.
    References :
    11 yrs chef

  6. chefgrille says:

    It’s a different cut of the cow. For roast beef I’d order bottom rounds, but for prime rib I’d order lip-ons. (Lip means a layer of fat that makes the prime rib more tender.)
    References :

  7. This is a good summary, I was wondering if I could use this posting on my website, I will link it back to your website though. If this is a problem please let me know and I will take it down right away.

  8. Prime Time: Estudiantes-All Boys, Master 1000 de Miami o Gran Hermano. Empieza el zapping.

  9. Got a piece of rib stuck in my tooth. -_-

  10. My old standby for that type of dinner is: A cheese course with three different kinds of cheese A Caesar salad scallops in terragon cream sauce Standing rib roast and baked potato. A different bottle of wine for the cheese, scallop and prime ribs. I like this menu because it is so ridiculously easy, yet so eye popping and popular.

  11. Bio says:

    Zu Bio (19):
    ich hab die liste nun doch schnell mal ├╝berarbeitet.
    hier also die liste – vorbereitet f├╝r die .htaccess datei.
    #_______________________________________________
    # IP-Ranges that belongs to BND
    Deny from 193.159.228.32-193.159.228.39
    Deny from 193.159.238.168-193.159.238.175
    Deny from 194.25.184.16-194.25.184.23
    Deny from 194.25.42.232-194.25.42.239
    Deny from 195.145.128.56-195.145.128.63
    Deny from 195.145.163.64-195.145.163.127
    Deny from 195.145.182.96-195.145.182.111
    Deny from 195.145.31.252-195.145.31.255
    Deny from 195.145.57.176-195.145.57.191
    Deny from 195.243.157.184-195.243.157.191
    Deny from 195.243.248.224-195.243.248.231
    Deny from 212.185.184.224-212.185.184.231
    Deny from 212.185.191.128-212.185.191.135
    Deny from 217.7.155.168-217.7.155.175
    Deny from 217.89.74.208-217.89.74.223
    Deny from 62.153.59.192-62.153.59.223
    Deny from 62.153.65.32-62.153.65.39
    Deny from 62.153.80.208-62.153.80.215
    Deny from 62.153.87.0-62.153.87.15
    Deny from 62.154.211.152-62.154.211.159
    Deny from 62.154.226.64-62.154.226.127
    Deny from 62.156.187.232-62.156.187.239
    Deny from 62.157.136.64-62.157.136.95
    Deny from 62.157.144.0-62.157.144.63
    Deny from 62.157.193.128-62.157.193.223
    Deny from 62.157.194.32-62.157.194.39
    Deny from 62.159.19.208-62.159.19.215
    Deny from 62.159.104.160-62.159.104.175
    Deny from 62.159.209.144-62.159.209.151
    Deny from 62.159.209.152-62.159.209.159
    Deny from 62.159.21.152-62.159.21.159
    Deny from 62.159.60.144-62.159.60.151
    Deny from 62.159.63.72-62.159.63.79
    Deny from 62.225.139.248-62.225.139.255
    Deny from 62.225.74.128-62.225.74.135
    Deny from 80.146.198.88-80.146.198.95
    Deny from 62.159.104.160-62.159.104.175
    #_______________________________________________

  12. Egyptian Prime Minister Essam Sharaf and thanked the authorities in Cairo for keeping borders open to refugees fleeing from Libya, even as Egypt itself is dealing with the consequences of the recent tumultuous political changes.

  13. YouReporter says:

    Add this broccoli to the list of things that do not taste like prime rib.

Comments are closed.